Botanical Name: (Butyrospermum parki)

 

Shea butter, prized for centuries as a superb moisturizer and healing agent, comes from the kernel/seed of the Karite tree that grows in 19 countries across Africa, from Senegal on the west coast to Uganda and the foothills of Ethiopia on the east coast.

 

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) Shea butter is solid and comes from the natural fat obtained from the karite tree grown in West and Central Africa. Often referred to as karite butter, Shea butter is an emollient. It is extremely therapeutic, helping to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin. Its chemical constituents help to heal bruising and soreness. Shea butter penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. It has vitamin A, E and is highly compatible with skin. Shea butter has a high content of unsaponifiables and cinnamic esters, which have antimicrobial and moisturizing properties and provide protection from the UV rays of the sun. Unsaponifiables are a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars. Shea butter is expeller pressed without use of solvents, making a lipid suitable for soaps, cosmetics and toiletries. Shea butter is renowned for is skin softening and moisture retaining ability. It melts at skin temperatures making it ideal for lip and body balms as well as bar soaps and lotions.


Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5% Balms: 5-100% Bar Soaps: 3-6% Conditioners: 2-5%
Shea Butter has been prized for centuries as a superb moisturizer. With its complement of Vitamins A, B, C, D, E, F, and K as well as cinnamic acid, multiple proteins, calcium and iron, it possesses exceptional healing properties for the skin. Due to the presence of naturally occurring allantoin – a substance known to stimulate growth of healthy tissue – Shea butter has been proven to be quite useful in restoring the skin’s natural elasticity, and to be beneficial in the treatment of burns, carbuncles, acne and skin eruptions, abrasions, skin ulcers, wounds, impetigo, eczema, psoriasis, chafed/chapped skin, cold sores, fever blisters, and in the prevention and treatment of diaper rash. It helps prevent stretch marks and wrinkles, strengthens cuticles and nails, relieves dandruff and itchy scalp, revitalizes dull, dry hair and is even a natural sunscreen (SPF 2-6). It is said to relieve pain associated with arthritis, minor muscular injuries and overexertion.


This remarkable paste extracted from the seed of the fruit of the Karite tree is an excellent example of the marvelous gifts nature provides.

Unrefined Shea Butter Yellow

$16.75Price
Size
  • Fair Trade: Certified by FairTSA, our Fair Trade Shea Butter – Crude (Ghana) raw material helps ensure that producers, workers, and farmers receive fair wages and prices for their hard work. The Fair Trade Premium, a supplementary amount of money, is used to create a fund that is used to improve the lives of these farmers and their communities.

    Verified by ECOCERT: This raw material is also verified by ECOCERT Greenlife, conforming to the COSMOS standard. ECOCERT Greenlife is the global leader in the certification of natural or organic cosmetics and raw materials. This product has been independently verified to cover all relevant aspects from sourcing to distribution, including environmentally-friendly manufacturing processes, avoidance of GMO and prohibited substances, and the use of eco-friendly packaging.

    Extracted from the Shea Nut, Shea Butter – Crude is unrefined and unprocessed in any way. Although batches vary to some extent, this product usually has a very strong, nutty, rich, oily aroma with a slight smokey end note that is characteristic of pure and natural Shea Butter from Ghana. Also present will be various natural inconsistencies in color, including white or gray streaks and darker spots.

    Shea Butter – Crude is solid at room temperature and rather hard in consistency. The butter from certain batches may also be naturally grainier than others to the touch.

    Common Uses: Used predominantly for skin care, Shea Butter is known for its moisturizing and emollient properties. Rich in vitamins and fatty acids, it penetrates deeply and leaves a smooth, satiny finish. Shea Butter can be used to make massage butters, body butters, lip balms, and as a moisturizing agent in soaps and shaving creams.

    Recommended Usage:
    Lotions & Creams: 2 - 20 %
    Balms: 5 - 100 %
    Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
    Hair Conditioners: 1 - 10 %

    Before adding natural raw butters to creams and lotions, it is recommended to temper them. Simply gently and slowly heat the butter until liquid, then let it cool completely. The melting point can range from 32°C to 35°C. This will improve the texture of the final product by reducing the potential for graininess.

    When it is time to make your product, while using a hand blender, create a vortex in your cream or lotion and drizzle in the melted butter until fully incorporated. For adding to soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab-scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.

    Shelf Life: Botanically Rooted recommends storing this butter in a cool and dark place. When stored properly, it has a shelf-life of one year.

(336) 294-7727

©2020 by Botanically Rooted. Proudly created with Wix.com