Buddha wood -  Desert Rosewood (Eremophila mitchellii) essential oil benefits

Buddha wood Essential Oil is quite a rare essential oil and production is very limited. It is steam distilled from a small tree native to Australia, from  Northern Queensland to Northern NSW. Also known as Desert Rosewood,  This extract has a deep, woody aroma, and a thick, viscous texture; its aroma is reminiscent of Agarwood and Vetiver.

Buddha wood essential oil is balancing, grounding, calming;  it is perfect for relaxation, meditation and mindfulness.

It is used as as a perfume fixative and it us used mainly for men's products because of its smoky, masculine aroma. It is used as alternative to Sandalwood, although more expensive and rare. 

The Buddha Wood tree is sustainably harvested.

GENERAL INFORMATION

Botanical Name: Eremophila mitchellii 

Method of Extraction: Steam distillation of the wood chips

Origin: Australia

Color: Pale to red ruby - viscous

Aroma: wood, earthy, smokey with a hint of citrus

Note: base

Blends well with: Amyris, Bergamot, Cedarwood Virginian, Clove Bud, Cypress,  Jasmine, Lavender, Marjoram Sweet, Neroli, Orange Sweet, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Petitgrain, Rose , Sandalwood 

Therapeutic properties: Analgesic, Anti-anxiety, Anti-depressant, Anti-inflammatory, Calming, Cooling, Immune support, Sedative

HOW TO USE

 

To relax and when meditating, burn 1-2 drops every 5 hours.

 

Add 1% oil essential oil to  beard preparations (oil and balm)

 

Add up to 1.5% oil essential to a carrier oil for pulse points 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Buddha Wood/ Desert Rosewood

$28.00Price
  • Description

    Buddha Wood Essential Oil

    Botanical Name Eremophila mitchellii

    Ingredients 100%v/v pure Buddha Wood essential oil.

    Buddha Wood Essential Oil Aroma

    An unusual woody aroma, with a whiskey like scent, ideal for blending.

    Buddha Wood oil Essential Benefits

    Calming, excellent in combination with other meditation essential oils.

    Buddha Wood Oil Essential Uses

    Use in an oil burner or vaporiser for meditation, as a mild aphrodisiac or blend with other oils.

    More Information

    Directions and More Uses

    Aromatherapy oil: 2 to 4 drops in a diffuser, oil burner or vaporiser.

    Blending with Buddha Wood Essential Oil:

    Essentially Australia Oils: Balm Mint Bush Essential Oil, Honey Myrtle Essential Oil, Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil, Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil

    Buddha Wood for distillation

    Cautions:

    Keep out of reach of children, do not ingest. Store away from direct sunlight, store below 30 degrees. 

    Key Chemical Constituents:

    Nearly 100% Ketones, eremophilone and santalcamphor.

    Oil Characteristics:

    Brown to yellowish brown in colour, viscous (honey like) consistency, and a whiskey, woody aroma.

    Other Common Names:

    Buddha Wood, Bastard Sandalwood, False Sandalwood.

    Natural Occurrence in Australia:

    A small tree up to 10 metres, it is found in the drier inland regions of Queensland, New South Wales and South Australia.

    Research :

    Over the past ten years there has been some serious research done into this plant. It has potential in the building industry as a naturally termite resistant timber. An Australian university is currently researching Buddha wood oil’s anti-bacterial potential.

    History

    Indigenous Usage

    There are recordings of indigenous people using this plant for its antibacterial qualities and to treat cuts and sores.

    Early Settlers Usage

    In the recent past this tree was wild harvested as a substitute for Sandalwood. Comparing the scent of Buddha Wood to Sandalwood there is a distinct difference. Fence posts were another common use of the tree, favoured because of its termite resistance. Around 1925 an Australian chemist and essential oil pioneer first tested the oil and noted its unique properties, recommending it as a perfume fixative.

    Present Day Usage

    A small tree of the drier parts of western New South Wales and north east South Australia, it is botanically known as Eremophila mitchelli. Regular indigenous fire management kept this tree from becoming weed-like in South Australia’s Flinders Ranges.

    The plentiful trees are wild harvested and the timber is steam distilled for around 7 days. The essential oil is naturally amber red to reddish brown colour. The oil is used in aromatherapy for grounding or assisting in meditation.

    Key Chemical Constituents of Buddha Wood Essential Oil

    eremophilones                                                       30-60%
    2-hydroxyeremophilone                                           5-25%
    2-hydroxy-2-dihyrdoeremophilone                        8-30%