Avocado Butter is designed for topical use, and is formulated with 100% pure, ultra-refined Avocado Oil for its fatty acids. INCI: * Persea Gratissima (avocado) oil, (and) * Elaeis guineensis (Palm) Fruit Oil.
(*) Denotes a certified organic ingredient
Avocado Oil is popular for the hydration of dry, mature skin, and hair. This product is soft at room temperature and slowly melts on contact with the skin, and may be used from 3% in a product to 100% as a body balm. Especially helpful to nails and cuticles, it may be used to enhance the emollience of a variety of formulations including lotions, creams, after-sun products, conditioners, body butters, luxury soaps, baby-care products and lip balms.
• Lotions & Creams: 5 – 20 %
• Balms: 5 – 100 %
• Bar Soaps: 5 – 20 %
• Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5 %
When adding a butter to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm it until melted or very soft in texture and can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle in your melted butter until fully incorporated and consistently smooth. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is one tablespoon per pound (15 ml/500 g). As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab-scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.
Please note that this butter should ideally be stored in a refrigerator to maintain its texture. It will become soft in warmer temperatures.
Store in cool temperatures (below 25 °C) away from light and moisture in an air-tight container. The product will become liquid above ambient temperatures (e.g., 36 °C), but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of one year when stored properly.